Connecting to LinkedIn...

Network Engineer

Job Title: Network Engineer
Contract Type: Contract
Location: Stafford
Industry:
Salary: Negotiable
Start Date: ASAP
Reference: 11008
Contact Name: Ricky
Contact Email: ricky@rubiconconsulting.co.uk
Job Published: October 10, 2017 15:13

Job Description

The Network Engineer is one of the key resources needed for a HVDC project. In this role you will utilise your experience and expertise to solve problems, develop new methodology for how our network topology should look like. Be a key part in improvement work regarding standard solutions and best practices. 

A key area will be working with the cyber security strategy for our system. 
Work with customer requirement to build a design that later on can be implemented and tested to ensure we have captured all requirements for the network and communication part of the HVDC projects. Subnet mask, network design, STP, RST and FRNT will all be design protocols you will be using. 
Protocols used IEC104, DNP3, Modbus. A move into 61850 will be ongoing and an oppertunity for the right candidate to work with. 
Simple break down of activities in this role 
IP and Subnet Masking assignment. 
Simple network design. 
Redundant design and protocols, STP, RST, FRNT. 
VLAN assignment and design. 
Hardware – Copper Cat 5/6 – Fibre Multimode/Singlemode, SFP Transceivers, Wavelength. 
ICMP. 
Static Routing and Default Gateways. 
Dynamic Routing using OSPF. 
SNMP. 
Firewall – Whitelist vs. Blacklist. 
Alarm configuration. 
Certification in CCNA or by GE deemed equally. 
Cat5/6, Fibre, SFP, ICMP, SNMP, OSPF, 104, DNP3 should all be on your CV and your expertise. 
Strong oral and written communication skills Ability to coordinate and be part of planning for projects in regards to network work packages. Effective problem identification and solution skills.

Get similar jobs like these by email

By submitting your details you agree to our T&C's